Visitor Estimates (Footfall) Explained

Created by Help Desk, Modified on Thu, 29 Oct at 6:45 PM by Help Desk

Every event in WHR carries an estimated visitor count. WHR groups that number into a size band, from Nano to Ultra, so you can compare events of the same kind at a glance.

The bands differ by event type, because scale means different things in different formats. A 2,000-visitor conference is a large one; a 2,000-visitor tradeshow is small.

Visitor bands:

BandConference, Concert, Workshop, Performing Arts, CommunityTradeshow, Sports
Nano0 – 3000 – 1,000
Micro300 – 5001,000 – 5,000
Small500 – 1,0005,000 – 10,000
Medium1,000 – 2,00010,000 – 20,000
Large2,000 – 5,00020,000 – 50,000
Mega5,000 – 10,00050,000 – 100,000
Ultra10,000+100,000+

Good to know:

  • Bands are based on estimated attendance, not confirmed registrations.
  • A band is relative to its event type. A Mega concert and a Mega tradeshow are very different in absolute numbers.

Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select at least one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article